Under What Circumstances Will a Judge Modify a Child Support Order?
[…] Before you petition the court for a modification of existing child support orders, it’s important to understand the court’s requirements, and when a judge will consider changing an order.
Under What Circumstances Will a Judge Modify a Child Support Order?
Either the paying parent or the child-support-receiving parent may request a modification of their child-support order if they’ve experienced a change in their circumstances. The court doesn’t change a child support modification order without evidence of a significant, long-term change in circumstances. According to A.R.S. § 25-327(C):
“The provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage…”
In other words, a parent receiving child support should not request a modification every time their spouse gets a cost-of-living raise in their pay. Instead, the court requires proof of a substantial change in the paying parent’s ability to pay or a considerable change in the child’s needs.