Under What Circumstances Will a Judge Modify a Child Support Order?
[…] Post-judgment child support modifications do not apply to arrearages. In other words, if a paying parent’s child support order is lowered due to a change in circumstances, it isn’t retroactive and does not reduce the amount they owe in back child support if they’re in arrears.
What If the Parent Who Pays Child Support Dies?
If a paying parent dies, Arizona requires child support from their estate to satisfy their child support obligation, if the parent leaves assets behind. This is described under A.R.S. § 25-327(C):
“Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a minor child are not terminated by the death of a parent obligated to support the child. If a parent obligated to pay support dies, the amount of future support may be modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment to the extent just and appropriate in the circumstances…”
Not all states require child support from a deceased parent’s estate, but Arizona considers the obligation to support a child extends to assets a deceased parent leaves behind.