Under What Circumstances Will a Judge Modify a Child Support Order?
[…] A Substantial Change in a Child’s Needs
When a child develops a serious medical condition requiring ongoing care, needs exceptional education with additional costs, or childcare needs increase, a judge may approve a request based on the increased financial needs of the child.
A Parent Begins Providing Health Insurance For Their Children
Under Arizona’s child support guidelines listed in A.R.S. § 25-327(C):
“The addition of health insurance coverage as defined in section 25-531 or a change in the availability of health insurance coverage may constitute a continuing and substantial change in circumstance.”
Providing health insurance coverage is a significant contribution to the expense of raising children and may constitute a modification of an existing order if the addition of health coverage occurs sometime after the original order.
The Original Order Was Based on Inaccurate Information