Arizona Child Relocation & Moving Out of State - Arizona Notice of Intent to Relocate - ARS 25-408
[…] .

As in all Arizona custody matters, the family court judge is guided by what is in the best interests of the child. When the primary residential parent decides to move away, the remaining parent is entitled to 45 days’ notice before the child may be relocated out-of-state or over 100 miles in-state. If the remaining parent objects to the child moving away, then the effect the relocation could have on the child must be reviewed by the court.

A.R.S. § 25-408 – Arizona Child Relocation Laws

As far as Arizona child relocation laws are concerned, the controlling Arizona statute is A.R.S. § 25-408 and applies whenever “by written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to custody or parenting time and both parents reside in the state…” In such a relocation case, the judge examines the impact the proposed move will have on the child in light of the following:

  • The reason or circumstances that led the custodial parent to choose relocation.
  • The impact the move will have on the noncustodial parent’s visitation.