Spousal Restraining Orders
[…] A Limited Order of Protection:

Limited orders of protection are also known as “Refrain From” orders. They limit contact between spouses to communication through third parties or a mediator and prohibit direct contact, threats, stalking, harassment, or any act of criminal intent.

A Full Order of Protection:

Known as “Stay Away Orders,” a full order of protection against a spouse prohibits all in-person contact, emails, texts, or messages between the spouses and limits communication to exchanges only through both parties’ attorneys.

According to  A.R.S. §§ 13-3602, 12- 1809, a full order of protection also grants one spouse the following:

“The use and exclusive possession of the parties’ residence on a showing that there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise result.  If the other party is accompanied by a law enforcement officer, the other party may return to the residence on one occasion to retrieve belongings.”

A judge’s full order of protection may also prohibit the subject of the order (defendant) from purchasing or possessing firearms. Any weapons the subject currently owns must be turned over to law enforcement during the restraining order’s duration.

How to File for an Order of Protection