Non-Parent Custody Rights
[…] • Grandparents
  • Stepparents
  • Aunts and Uncles
  • Adult siblings
  • Other relatives
  • Foster parents

Less commonly, other non-related adults who have acted “in loco parentis” or who have filled the role of parent to a child seek custody or visitation rights despite not having a biological relationship to the child. This could be a family friend, neighbor, nanny, babysitter, teacher, or any other adult who has developed a parental relationship with a non-related child.

Arizona courts allow non-parents to petition for child custody and visitation under Arizona §25-409. Under this statute, the courts state that they are more likely to consider requests for non-parental custody under the following circumstances:

“One of the legal parents is deceased, the child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed, or a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the legal parents is pending at the time the petition is filed.”

What Does a Grandparent or Other Relative Have to Prove to Obtain Physical and Legal Custody?

When seeking full physical and legal (decision-making) custody of a child, a grandparent or relative must prove that it’s in the child’s best interest.